Training path · 3 courses · Self-paced

Review design and risk files with the confidence to challenge them.

Three courses that give quality and design assurance the same depth as the engineers whose work they review: design and development, safety risk management under ISO 14971, and design validation.

Training a team or paying by purchase order? Email us

3 courses · $3,000 instead of $4,000 · save $1,000

Quality / Design Assurance LeaderYour path
  1. 01Design & Development$1,000
  2. 02Safety Risk Management (SRM)$1,500
  3. 03Design Validation$1,500
Bought separately$4,000
Path price$3,000
You save$1,000
Courses in the order the work happens. Each one builds on the last.
The path

3 courses, in the order the work happens

Review design files and risk files with the confidence to challenge them.

  1. Step 1

    Design & Development

    One framework from voice of the customer to design transfer, with your design and development file built as you go.

    QMSR · ISO 13485 7.3 · 14 chapters · about 16–20 hours
    $1,000 aloneCourse details →
  2. Step 2

    Safety Risk Management (SRM)

    Risk acceptability, benefit-risk evaluation and a risk management file that stands up in review.

    ISO 14971 · 11 chapters · about 16–20 hours
    $1,500 aloneCourse details →
  3. Step 3

    Design Validation

    Six validation types, from analytical to clinical, planned to show the device meets user needs the first time.

    ISO 13485 7.3.7 · 12 chapters · about 16–20 hours
    $1,500 aloneCourse details →

Design & Development first

You can only challenge a design file if you know what a good one looks like. This course sets the standard for inputs, outputs, reviews and traceability.

Then risk, then validation

Safety Risk Management shows how hazards, risk controls and benefit-risk should flow through that file. Design Validation closes the loop by proving the device meets user needs.

What changes

After the path, you will be able to

Design reviews · DDF/DHF

Tell a robust design file from a thin one

Know what complete design inputs, outputs and traceability look like, and where reviewers find gaps.

ISO 14971

Challenge a risk analysis on substance

Judge whether hazards, risk estimates and controls are defensible, not just whether the template is filled in.

Benefit-risk · RMF

Sign off with confidence

Evaluate overall residual risk and benefit-risk, and know when a risk management file is ready for review.

Design Validation

Ask the right validation questions

Check that the validation type, sample size and acceptance criteria actually prove the device meets user needs.

Included in every course

Built by practitioners, with support when you need it

  • Self-pacedWork through each course on your own schedule.
  • Quizzes and a final examIn every course, to confirm you have it before moving on.
  • Live expert supportAsk DQS about the material or your own device.
  • Completion certificatesCourse, date and hours for your training records.
Course reviewer, on the DQS Process FMEA course
"Great material. Best I've ever seen in the industry."
Mike Z.Senior Management Consultant
For managers and team leads

One method, across every engineer on the team.

When the whole team takes the same path, design files look the same, reviews go faster and new hires get productive without reinventing the format.

  • Completion certificates for your training recordsCourse, date and hours, ready for ISO 13485 and QMSR competency evidence.
  • Your examples, for larger teamsCourse examples and language can be adapted to your products.
  • Multiple languages, coming soonThe library will be offered in more languages, so teams in different countries can train on the same method.
Dr. John Salvato, founder of Design Quality Services
Your instructor

Dr. John Salvato

Founder and President, Design Quality Services

John has spent more than 30 years in medical device and automotive quality and regulatory work. Since founding DQS in 2017 he has built design control, risk management, FMEA and validation methods for device makers around the world, and defended that work with agencies and regulatory bodies.

ISO 13485 Lead AuditorISO 14971FDA Design ControlsIEC 62304

"What we offer is capability-focused training. We understand the regulation, but we are also going to teach you how to implement it smartly."

Before you buy

Questions people ask

Do I have to take the courses in order?
No. You get access to every course in the path at once and can take them in any order. The order shown is the one we recommend, because each course builds on the one before it.
Can I buy the courses one at a time instead?
Yes. Bought separately, the 3 courses total $4,000. The path bundles them for $3,000, a $1,000 saving.
I already own one of these courses. Can I still get the path?
Yes. Email John at [email protected] and we will work out a fair price for the courses you don’t have yet.
How do I get support if I get stuck?
Each course includes live expert support from DQS, so you can ask about the material or how it applies to your own device.
Will I get a certificate?
Yes. Each course issues a completion certificate with the course, date and hours, ready for your ISO 13485 and QMSR training records.
Can my whole team take the path?
Yes. Email John to set up the path for your team. We can also invoice and accept purchase orders.

Quality / Design Assurance Leader: the whole path, one price.

Review design files and risk files with the confidence to challenge them.

$3,000 for 3 courses · save $1,000 · self-paced

Training a team or paying by purchase order? Email us