Training path · 3 courses · Self-paced

Own safety and cybersecurity risk from design input to the risk management report.

Three courses that build a complete risk practice: design and development as the foundation, safety risk management under ISO 14971, and cybersecurity risk management under FDA premarket guidance and AAMI SW96.

Training a team or paying by purchase order? Email us

3 courses · $3,000 instead of $4,000 · save $1,000

Risk Management ExpertYour path
  1. 01Design & Development$1,000
  2. 02Safety Risk Management (SRM)$1,500
  3. 03Cybersecurity Risk Management (CRM)$1,500
Bought separately$4,000
Path price$3,000
You save$1,000
Courses in the order the work happens. Each one builds on the last.
The path

3 courses, in the order the work happens

Own safety and cybersecurity risk from design input to the risk management report.

  1. Step 1

    Design & Development

    One framework from voice of the customer to design transfer, with your design and development file built as you go.

    QMSR · ISO 13485 7.3 · 14 chapters · about 16–20 hours
    $1,000 aloneCourse details →
  2. Step 2

    Safety Risk Management (SRM)

    Risk acceptability, benefit-risk evaluation and a risk management file that stands up in review.

    ISO 14971 · 11 chapters · about 16–20 hours
    $1,500 aloneCourse details →
  3. Step 3

    Cybersecurity Risk Management (CRM)

    SPDF and STRIDE threat modeling so security strengthens your submission instead of stalling it.

    FDA premarket cybersecurity · AAMI SW96 · ISO 14971 · 13 chapters · about 20–24 hours
    $1,500 aloneCourse details →

Design & Development first

Risk controls only work when they become design inputs that are verified. This course shows how risk management plugs into the design and development file.

Then safety, then security

Safety Risk Management builds the ISO 14971 process. Cybersecurity Risk Management extends it to security risks, with threat modeling, SBOM and CVSS, and shows where the two meet.

What changes

After the path, you will be able to

Design inputs · traceability

Make risk controls part of the design

Turn risk controls into design inputs and trace them through verification and validation.

ISO 14971

Run a risk process that stands up in review

Estimate risk, set acceptability, evaluate benefit-risk and write a risk management report a reviewer can follow.

SPDF · STRIDE · SBOM

Threat model the device

Apply a Secure Product Development Framework, threat modeling and an SBOM to find and control security risks.

AAMI SW96 · CVSS

Bring safety and security together

Show where security risks become safety risks, and manage vulnerabilities after release.

Included in every course

Built by practitioners, with support when you need it

  • Self-pacedWork through each course on your own schedule.
  • Quizzes and a final examIn every course, to confirm you have it before moving on.
  • Live expert supportAsk DQS about the material or your own device.
  • Completion certificatesCourse, date and hours for your training records.
Course reviewer, on the DQS Process FMEA course
"Great material. Best I've ever seen in the industry."
Mike Z.Senior Management Consultant
For managers and team leads

One method, across every engineer on the team.

When the whole team takes the same path, design files look the same, reviews go faster and new hires get productive without reinventing the format.

  • Completion certificates for your training recordsCourse, date and hours, ready for ISO 13485 and QMSR competency evidence.
  • Your examples, for larger teamsCourse examples and language can be adapted to your products.
  • Multiple languages, coming soonThe library will be offered in more languages, so teams in different countries can train on the same method.
Dr. John Salvato, founder of Design Quality Services
Your instructor

Dr. John Salvato

Founder and President, Design Quality Services

John has spent more than 30 years in medical device and automotive quality and regulatory work. Since founding DQS in 2017 he has built design control, risk management, FMEA and validation methods for device makers around the world, and defended that work with agencies and regulatory bodies.

ISO 13485 Lead AuditorISO 14971FDA Design ControlsIEC 62304

"What we offer is capability-focused training. We understand the regulation, but we are also going to teach you how to implement it smartly."

Before you buy

Questions people ask

Do I have to take the courses in order?
No. You get access to every course in the path at once and can take them in any order. The order shown is the one we recommend, because each course builds on the one before it.
Can I buy the courses one at a time instead?
Yes. Bought separately, the 3 courses total $4,000. The path bundles them for $3,000, a $1,000 saving.
I already own one of these courses. Can I still get the path?
Yes. Email John at [email protected] and we will work out a fair price for the courses you don’t have yet.
How do I get support if I get stuck?
Each course includes live expert support from DQS, so you can ask about the material or how it applies to your own device.
Will I get a certificate?
Yes. Each course issues a completion certificate with the course, date and hours, ready for your ISO 13485 and QMSR training records.
Can my whole team take the path?
Yes. Email John to set up the path for your team. We can also invoice and accept purchase orders.

Risk Management Expert: the whole path, one price.

Own safety and cybersecurity risk from design input to the risk management report.

$3,000 for 3 courses · save $1,000 · self-paced

Training a team or paying by purchase order? Email us