Training path · 3 courses · Self-paced

Build processes that make conforming product every time, and prove it.

Three courses in the order manufacturing work happens: a Process FMEA that finds where the process can fail, safety risk management that ties those failures to patient harm, and process validation that proves the process is in control.

Training a team or paying by purchase order? Email us

3 courses · $3,500 instead of $4,500 · save $1,000

Manufacturing QA/QC LeaderYour path
  1. 01Process FMEA (PFMEA)$1,500
  2. 02Safety Risk Management (SRM)$1,500
  3. 03Manufacturing Process Validation (MPV)$1,500
Bought separately$4,500
Path price$3,500
You save$1,000
Courses in the order the work happens. Each one builds on the last.
The path

3 courses, in the order the work happens

Build processes that make conforming product every time, and prove it.

  1. Step 1

    Process FMEA (PFMEA)

    Bottom-up process failure analysis to raise yields, cut scrap and protect the design intent.

    IEC 60812 · AIAG-VDA · 14 chapters · about 16–20 hours
    $1,500 aloneCourse details →
  2. Step 2

    Safety Risk Management (SRM)

    Risk acceptability, benefit-risk evaluation and a risk management file that stands up in review.

    ISO 14971 · 11 chapters · about 16–20 hours
    $1,500 aloneCourse details →
  3. Step 3

    Manufacturing Process Validation (MPV)

    A three-stage validation method with statistical tools and risk-based sample sizes.

    QMSR · ISO 13485 · 5 chapters · about 16–20 hours
    $1,500 aloneCourse details →

Process FMEA first

The PFMEA shows where the process can fail and which controls matter, which tells you what to validate and how hard to look.

Then risk, then validation

Safety Risk Management connects process failures to patient harm under ISO 14971. Process Validation then proves, with statistics, that the process delivers conforming product.

What changes

After the path, you will be able to

PFMEA

Find process failures before they reach the line

Analyze the process step by step and put controls where they protect yield and the design intent.

ISO 14971

Connect the process to patient safety

Trace process failure modes to hazards and harms, so risk controls are prioritized by what matters to patients.

IQ · OQ · PQ

Validate with a plan that holds up

Run installation, operational and performance qualification with risk-based sample sizes and clear acceptance criteria.

Statistics · Gage R&R

Show the process is in control

Use DoE, capability and measurement system analysis to prove the process makes conforming product every time.

Included in every course

Built by practitioners, with support when you need it

  • Self-pacedWork through each course on your own schedule.
  • Quizzes and a final examIn every course, to confirm you have it before moving on.
  • Live expert supportAsk DQS about the material or your own device.
  • Completion certificatesCourse, date and hours for your training records.
Course reviewer, on the DQS Process FMEA course
"Great material. Best I've ever seen in the industry."
Mike Z.Senior Management Consultant
For managers and team leads

One method, across every engineer on the team.

When the whole team takes the same path, design files look the same, reviews go faster and new hires get productive without reinventing the format.

  • Completion certificates for your training recordsCourse, date and hours, ready for ISO 13485 and QMSR competency evidence.
  • Your examples, for larger teamsCourse examples and language can be adapted to your products.
  • Multiple languages, coming soonThe library will be offered in more languages, so teams in different countries can train on the same method.
Dr. John Salvato, founder of Design Quality Services
Your instructor

Dr. John Salvato

Founder and President, Design Quality Services

John has spent more than 30 years in medical device and automotive quality and regulatory work. Since founding DQS in 2017 he has built design control, risk management, FMEA and validation methods for device makers around the world, and defended that work with agencies and regulatory bodies.

ISO 13485 Lead AuditorISO 14971FDA Design ControlsIEC 62304

"What we offer is capability-focused training. We understand the regulation, but we are also going to teach you how to implement it smartly."

Before you buy

Questions people ask

Do I have to take the courses in order?
No. You get access to every course in the path at once and can take them in any order. The order shown is the one we recommend, because each course builds on the one before it.
Can I buy the courses one at a time instead?
Yes. Bought separately, the 3 courses total $4,500. The path bundles them for $3,500, a $1,000 saving.
I already own one of these courses. Can I still get the path?
Yes. Email John at [email protected] and we will work out a fair price for the courses you don’t have yet.
How do I get support if I get stuck?
Each course includes live expert support from DQS, so you can ask about the material or how it applies to your own device.
Will I get a certificate?
Yes. Each course issues a completion certificate with the course, date and hours, ready for your ISO 13485 and QMSR training records.
Can my whole team take the path?
Yes. Email John to set up the path for your team. We can also invoice and accept purchase orders.

Manufacturing QA/QC Leader: the whole path, one price.

Build processes that make conforming product every time, and prove it.

$3,500 for 3 courses · save $1,000 · self-paced

Training a team or paying by purchase order? Email us